Kestrel 5000 SLR Full Carbon Custom Triathlon Bike – Builder Series

$3,799.00

In stock

Frame Size *

Front Wheel *

Stock / OE Wheels Are Still Included with Any Upgrades

Rear Wheel *

Stock / OE Wheels Are Still Included with Any Upgrades

Tire Selection *

Note: The upgraded GP 4000 II S tires & latex tubes are ONLY available with an ALTO wheel upgrade.

Cycling Computer *

Hydration *

Power Meter *

All Upgraded Crank Arms will be the same as STOCK length for Frame Size

Chainring *

Front Position – Outer

Rear Pulley System *

Chain *

Required with an upgraded Oversize Hyper Speed Pulley system

Handlebars *

Storage *

Assembly *

Delivery *

Description

THE RIDER

Competitive triathletes looking for a bike that offers superior aerodynamics coupled with optimum comfort and adjustability.

THE BIKE

The 5000 SL is the fastest bike we've ever produced. Completely redesigned with all new frame shaping, optimizing both aerodynamics and performance.

  • Integrated fairing shrouds front brake and creates a cleaner leading edge.
  • Rear chainstay brake is enclosed in fairing to reduce turbulent air under the BB shell.
  • Direct mount bento box bosses and tapered top tube to improve pedaling clearance.
  • Integrated seatpost clamp with grommet. Saddle rail clamp allows for 40mm of position adjustment fore and aft.

THE TECH

  • All models constructed of an all new 800K high modulus carbon fiber. Our KSL construction produces the lightest and strongest frame possible.
  • Front and rear TRP brakes are hidden from the wind behind removeable fairings to maximize aerodynamics.
  • Each of the five sizes have unique tube lengths, shaping, and carbon layup to product the best possible ride quality

SPECIFICATIONS

Details

COLOR(S)SATIN CARBON / GLOSS BLACK
WEIGHTTBD

Frameset

SIZES50cm, 52.5cm, 55cm, 57.5cm, 59.5cm
FRAMEKestrel Super Light (KSL) 800K high-modulus carbon fiber
FORKKSL Pro SL TT full-carbon, 1 1/8" steerer

Wheels

(OPTIONAL COMPONENTS AVAILABLE IN THIS LISTING)

WHEELSETOval Concepts 950 F, 700c 18/24H aero carbon-alloy rims
TIRESVittoria Triathlon Endurance, 700 x 23c, folding

Drivetrain

(OPTIONAL COMPONENTS AVAILABLE IN THIS LISTING)

CRANKSETVision Trimax Compact TT, 52/36T
BOTTOM BRACKETVision PF30
FRONT DERAILLEURShimano Ultegra, braze-on
REAR DERAILLEURShimano Ultegra, 11-speed
SHIFTERSShimano Dura-Ace SL-BSR1 bar-end TT shifters, 11-speed
CASSETTEShimano 105, 11-28T, 11-speed
CHAINKMC X11EL w/MissingLink, 11-speed

Components

(OPTIONAL COMPONENTS AVAILABLE IN THIS LISTING)

PEDALSN/A
BRAKE LEVERSOval Concepts 701, forged alloy lever
HEADSETFSA CX integrated 1 1/8" top, 1 1/8" bottom w/ 10mm top cover
HANDLEBAROval Concepts 750 6061 alloy base bar, Oval Concepts 750 6061 alloy clip-on
STEMOval Concepts 707, 3D-forged 6061 stem body, +/-7 degree
SADDLEPrologo ZERO TRI PAS, STN rails

SIZING::

XSSMLXL
Size(cm)5052.5555759.5
ASeat Tube, Center To Top505525550577595
BSeat Tube, Effective480505530560585
CTop Tube, Effective480505530560585
DHead Tube Length100115140165190
ESeat Tube Angle77.077.077.077.077.0
GHead Tube Angle70.371.572.072.572.5
HChainstay Length395395395395395
IWheelbase95497099310211048
JBottom Bracket Drop7272727272
KFork Offset4545454545
LTrail73.067.063.059.059.0
MStack499518543569593
NReach365386405429448
OStandover749763777793798
Stem809090100100
Handlebar Width420420420420420
Crank170172.5172.5175175
Wheelsize700c700c700c700c700c

* Specifications subject to change.

Additional information

Weight35 lbs
Dimensions54 x 18 x 35 in
Important Info

Full Manufacturer Warranty Included

Ships within 2-3 days of payment

We'll contact you if any sizes are on backorder (we update all product quantity levels weekly as our available brand inventory fluctuates).

Size

50CM, 52.5CM, 55CM, 57.5CM, 59.5CM

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kestrel 5000 SLR Full Carbon Custom Triathlon Bike – Builder Series”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *