2018 GRAN FONDO 2.3 DISC FULL CARBON ROAD BIKE BY FUJI

$1,999.00

In stock

Size *

SKU: gran-fondo-23 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

The Gran Fondo is built to keep you rolling smooth and fast on those all-day rides no matter what the road conditions are. Whether climbing up steep gradients or bombing down switchbacks the Gran Fondo will keep you isolated from road vibration so you can ride strong all day. With the Gran Fondo we have flipped old paradigms around: Don't let the road rule you. Rule your road.

  • C5 carbon frame with VRTech (Vibration Reduction Technology) reduces road vibration by 24.6% compared to a frame without VRTech
  • FC-440 full carbon fork with VRTech and 100x12mm thru-axle
  • Hidden fender eyelets on fork
  • 142x12mm convertible rear thru-axle
  • Wave seatstays disrupt and diffuse road vibration
  • Endurance geometry with a taller headtube and longer chainstays
  • Integrated chainstay protector
  • Flat mount disc brakes
  • Unique tube diameters and carbon layups for each size frame produces a consistent ride quality across the full size range

SPECIFICATIONS


SIZES

XXS (46cm), XS (49cm), S (52cm), M (54cm), L (56cm), XL (58cm), XXL (61cm)

COLOR(S)

Gloss Blue

FRAME

C5 carbon w/ VRTech, integrated head tube w/ 1 1/2" lower, internal cable routing, PF30 BB shell, double water bottle mounts, oversized ETC chainstays, flat-mount disc system, 12mm convertible thru-axle system w/ replaceable hanger & hidden fender eyelet

FORK

FC-440 carbon monocoque w/ VRTech, tapered carbon steerer, 12mm thru-axle dropout, hidden fender eyelet

CRANKSET

Oval Concepts 300, forged 6066 arms, Praxis rings, 50/34T

BOTTOM BRACKET

Praxis conversion bottom bracket

PEDALS

N/A

FRONT DERAILLEUR

Shimano 105, braze-on mount

REAR DERAILLEUR

Shimano 105 GS, 11-speed

SHIFTERS

Shimano 105, STI, 11-speed

CASSETTE

Shimano 105, 11-32T, 11-speed

CHAIN

KMC X11, 11-speed w/ MissingLink

WHEELSET

Vera Corsa DPD22, double wall, 24/28h, Formula disc hubs

TIRES

Vittoria Zaffiro Pro, 700 x 30, 60tpi, folding

BRAKESET

TRP HY / RD Hydraulic, 160mm rotors (140mm rear rotor on 46cm)

BRAKE LEVERS

Shimano 105, STI

HEADSET

FSA, 1 1/8" upper - 1 1/2" lower, integrated

HANDLEBAR

Oval Concepts 310 Ergo, 6061 alloy, 31.8mm clamp, 133mm drop, 4° sweep

STEM

Oval Concepts 313, 3D-forged 6061 stem body, +/-7°

TAPE

Oval Concepts 300 bar tape, suede

SADDLE

Oval Concepts 238, steel rail

SEATPOST

Oval Concepts 905, carbon & alloy, 27.2mm diameter

WEIGHT

19.80 lbs. / 8.99 kg.

 

GEOMETRY


SIZEXXS(46cm)XS(49cm)S(52cm)M(54cm)L(56cm)XL(58cm)XXL(61cm)
ASEAT TUBE CENTER TO TOP420450480500520540570
BSEAT TUBE EFFECTIVE460490520540560580610
CTOP TUBE EFFECTIVE505515530545560580600
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH100125150170190215235
ESEAT TUBE ANGLE75°74.5°73.75°73.5°73°73°73°
GHEADTUBE ANGLE7171.571.573737373
HCHAINSTAY LENGTH415415415415415415415
IWHEELBASE98498799098499310131033
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP69696969696969
KFORK OFFSET52525243434343
LTRAIL61.758.658.658.758.758.758.7
MSTACK506531557582602625645
NREACH369368368373376389403
OSTANDOVER708736764788808829853
STEM809090100100120120
HANDLEBAR WIDTH380400400420420440440
CRANK165170170172.5172.5175175
WHEEL SIZE700700700700700700700
SEAT POST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.227.227.227.2

Additional information

Weight35 lbs
Dimensions54 x 30 x 9 in
What's Included

Complete Bicycle, professional final assembly suggested

Important Info

Full Manufacturer Warranty Included

Ships within 2-3 days of payment (unless otherwise noted)

We'll contact you if any sizes are on backorder (we update all product quantity levels weekly as our available brand inventory fluctuates).

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “2018 GRAN FONDO 2.3 DISC FULL CARBON ROAD BIKE BY FUJI”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *