2017 FUJI TRANSONIC 2.1 Full Carbon Road Bike

$3,849.00

Clear

Description

ABOUT TRANSONIC

The Transonic is the culmination of years of aero engineering in the A2 Wind Tunnel. It is the epitome of all knowledge gained and lessons learned channeled into an aero road bike that is a no-compromise machine built for the pursuit of speed with control and achieved through optimum stiffness and stable steering geometry. The Transonic slips through the wind while putting every watt of power you generate to the ground to get you to the line first.  

KEY FEATURES

  • Designed using Computational Fluid Dynamics in conjunction with wind-tunnel testing to create a class-leading aerodynamic frame.
  • Direct-mount front and rear brakes remove the excess material of a carrier plate, allowing for better frame integration, improved aerodynamics and increased brake stiffness and control.
  • Headtube angle and fork offset were carefully chosen to be within the optimal range of trail adjusted throughout the size range to ensure stable steering and confidence-inspiring handling.
  • Asymmetrical, oversized Energy Transfer Chainstays (ETC) offset drivetrain-induced torque by maintaining lateral stiffness and displacing power more evenly through the frame.
  • Internal cable routing for mechanical and Di2 systems including an internal Di2 battery integrated into the seat post.
  • Integrated chain watcher ensures smooth shifts without the risk of dropping the chain to the inside of the crank.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS


SIZES

XXS (46cm), XS (49cm), S (52cm), M (54cm), L (56cm), XL (58cm), XXL (61cm)

COLOR(S)

CARBON / CYAN

FRAME

C5 high-modulus carbon, integrated head tube w/ 1 1/2" lower, PF30 BB, double water bottle mounts

FORK

FC-440 carbon w/ tapered carbon steerer

CRANKSET

Shimano Ultegra 6800, 52/36T

BOTTOM BRACKET

Praxis conversion bottom bracket

PEDALS

N/A

FRONT DERAILLEUR

Shimano Ultegra Di2, braze-on mount

REAR DERAILLEUR

Shimano Ultegra Di2, 11-speed

SHIFTERS

Shimano Ultegra Di2, STI , 11-speed

CASSETTE

Shimano Ultegra, 11-28T, 11-speed

CHAIN

KMC X11L, 11-speed w/ MissingLink

WHEELSET

Oval Concepts 950 F, 700c 18/24H aero carbon-alloy rims

TIRES

Vittoria Zaffiro Pro Slick, 700 x 25c, 60tpi, folding

BRAKESET

Shimano Ultegra direct-mount

BRAKE LEVERS

Shimano Ultegra Di2, STI

HEADSET

FSA, 1 1/8" upper - 1 1/2" lower, integrated

HANDLEBAR

Oval Concepts 310 Ergo, 6061 alloy, 31.8mm clamp, 133mm drop, 4° sweep

STEM

Oval Concepts 313, 3D-forged 6061 stem body, +/-7°

TAPE

Oval Concepts 300 bar tape, suede

SADDLE

Oval Concepts 734 with pressure relief zone, cromo rail

SEATPOST

Transonic aero carbon, 300mm (46-52cm), 350mm (54-61cm)

WEIGHT

17.42 lbs. / 7.81 kg.

Additional information

Weight35 lbs
Important Info

Full Manufacturer Warranty Included

Ships within 2-3 days of payment

We'll contact you if any sizes are on backorder (we update all product quantity levels weekly as our available brand inventory fluctuates).

SIZING CHART

GEOMETRY

SizeXXS (46cm)XS (49cm)S (52cm)M (54cm)L (56cm)XL (58cm)XXL (61cm)
ASeat Tube Center To Top440470500520540560590
BSeat Tube Effective460490520540560580610
CTop Tube Effective505515530545560580600
DHead Tube Length100100120135155175195
ESeat Tube Angle75.5°75.25°75°73.5°73°73°73°
GHeadtube Angle70.7571.571.573737373
HChainstay Length405405405405405405405
IWheelbase98098299697498610031023
JBottom Bracket Drop68686868686868
KFork Offset52525243434343
LTrail62.657.657.657.857.857.857.8
MStack495497516538557577596
NReach377384392386389404418
OStandover719737762782801820844
Stem809090100100120120
Handlebar Width380400400420420440440
Crank165170170172.5172.5175175
Wheel Size700700700700700700700
Seat Post DiameterN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “2017 FUJI TRANSONIC 2.1 Full Carbon Road Bike”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *