2017 FUJI NORCOM STRAIGHT 1.3 Full Carbon Triathlon Bike

$5,969.00

Clear

Description

ABOUT NORCOM STRAIGHT

The Norcom Straight was launched under the mantra: Fit Comes First. It was developed in the A2 Wind Tunnel to be one of the fastest bikes in the world. But more importantly, it was designed to offer more positioning options than any other superbike on the market. Fuji believes that the more adjustability available, the more easily riders are able to dial-in their best, most aerodynamic position that doesn't constrict their lungs or compromise their hip flexors, allows them to find their optimal level of comfort and, therefore, increases their efficiency and speed. Add to that ease of maintenance and assembly/disassembly and the Norcom Straight is the obvious choice for your next tri or TT bike.   

KEY FEATURES

  • C10 high-modulus carbon frame with RIB technology, a reinforcing rib that runs the length of the oversized downtube and fork blades, amplifying stiffness in the frame and fork for razor-sharp steering precision and exceptional power transfer
  • The stem is integrated into a pocket in the frame which offers superior aerodynamics, while also offering 135mm of height adjustability though the use of different stems and risers.
  • 3D-forged Oval Concepts stem comes in six lengths and two rise options allowing for a total of 24 possible stem positions.
  • Integrated 400mm seat post offers 180mm of adjustable seat height and 70mm in fore/aft movement, which equates to a range of effective seat tube angles from 74° to 81°
  • TTV brakes positioned at the rear of the fork on the trailing edge of the airfoil improve aerodynamics, producing 18% less drag than front-mounted designs
  • Horizontally-adjustable vertical dropouts allow for easy rear wheel changes.
  • All Norcom Straight models and frames come equipped to accept either mechanical or electronic shifting systems.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS


SIZES

S (49cm), M (51cm), L (53cm), XL (55cm), XXL (57cm)

COLOR(S)

SATIN CARBON / CYAN

FRAME

C10 ultra high-modulus aero carbon tubing, integrated seat clamp, integrated head tube, water bottle mount, aero stays w/ chainstay-mounted brake, vertical dropout w/ wheel-position adjustment

FORK

FC-330 carbon aero monocoque w/ 1 1/8" carbon steerer, integrated airfoil brakes

CRANKSET

Shimano Ultegra, 53/39T

BOTTOM BRACKET

Shimano, press fit BB86

PEDALS

N/A

FRONT DERAILLEUR

Shimano Ultegra Di2, braze-on mount

REAR DERAILLEUR

Shimano Ultegra Di2, 11-speed

SHIFTERS

Shimano Ultegra Di2 6871 bar-end TT, 11-speed

CASSETTE

Shimano Ultegra, 11-28T, 11-speed

CHAIN

KMC X11SL, 11-speed

WHEELSET

Oval Concepts 980, 700c 16/20H aero carbon rims

TIRES

Vittoria Rubino Pro, 700 x 23, 150 tpi, folding

BRAKESET

TRP aero TTV

BRAKE LEVERS

Shimano Ultegra TT/Tri Di2 6871

HEADSET

FSA, 1 1/8" press fit top, integrated bottom bearing

HANDLEBAR

Oval Concepts 950, carbon base bar w/ 950 S-bend carbon extensions

STEM

Oval Concepts 760 Aero, forged 7050 stem body, aero faceplate cover, +/-8°

TAPE

Oval Concepts 300 bar tape, suede

SADDLE

Oval Concepts 700T Tri, Dual Zone with synthetic cover, cromo rail

SEATPOST

Oval Concepts, aero carbon, multi-position

WEIGHT

19.67 lbs. / 8.94 kg.

Additional information

Weight35 lbs
Important Info

Full Manufacturer Warranty Included

Ships within 2-3 days of payment

We'll contact you if any sizes are on backorder (we update all product quantity levels weekly as our available brand inventory fluctuates).

SIZING TABLE

SizeS(49cm)M(51cm)M/L(53cm)L(55cm)XL(57cm)
ASeat Tube Center To Top473482488522539
BSeat Tube Effective490510530550570
CTop Tube Effective495510527550567
DHead Tube Length8590100140164
ESeat Tube Angle78°78°78°78°78°
GHeadtube Angle72.572.572.572.572.5
HChainstay Length395395395395395
IWheelbase960975100610201039
JBottom Bracket Drop6868686868
KFork Offset4545454545
LTrail58.858.858.858.858.8
MStack488493503540565
NReach391405420435449
OStandover770778785821843
Stem80809090110
Handlebar Width420420420420420
Crank170172.5172.5175175
Wheel Size700700700700700
Seat Post DiameterN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “2017 FUJI NORCOM STRAIGHT 1.3 Full Carbon Triathlon Bike”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *